Conference Program

Preconference Workshop: Sunday, June 2

25 AAC and AT Implementation Strategies for Early Learners

  • 12:30 – 1:00pm – Registration
  • 1:00 – 5:00pm – Preconference Workshop

Day 1: Monday, June 3

  • 7:15-8:15am
    Registration & Breakfast
  • 8:15-8:30am
    Welcome (Stephen Roe Lewis, Gila River Community Governor)
  • 8:30-10:00am
    Opening Session & Keynote Presentation (Mike May)
  • 10:00-10:30am
    Exhibit Hall/Break
  • 10:30-11:45pm
    Concurrent Breakout Sessions
  • 11:45-1:15pm
    Lunch (on your own), Exhibit Hall & Prize Drawing (at 1:00pm)
  • 1:15-2:30pm
    Concurrent Breakout Sessions
  • 1:30-5:00pm
    Exhibit Hall and Poster Presentations (open to community)
  • 2:45-4:00pm
    Concurrent Breakout Sessions
  • 4:15-5:30pm
    Concurrent Breakout Sessions
  • 5:30-6:30pm
    Reception, Raffle Drawing, Film & Comedy Show (Nina G)

Day 2: Tuesday, June 4

  • 7:00am-8:00am
    Breakfast and Exhibit Hall (& Registration)
  • 8:00-9:15am
    Concurrent Breakout Sessions
  • 9:30-10:45am
    Concurrent Breakout Sessions
  • 10:45-11:15am
    Exhibit Hall/Break
  • 11:15-12:30pm
    Concurrent Breakout Sessions
  • 12:30-2:00pm
    Lunch (on your own), Exhibit Hall & Raffle Drawing (at 1:45pm)
  • 2:00-3:15pm
    Concurrent Breakout Sessions
  • 3:30-4:30pm
    Closing Session (Nina G) and Grand Prize Drawing

Pre-Conference Program – June 2, 2024

1:00-5:00 pm: 25 AAC and AT Implementation Strategies for Early Learners 

Whether you are a parent of a child with significant disability or a therapist in the home or school treating this population, you probably need new ideas about how to implement your assistive technology and increase communication skills. Children with complicated bodies need access to assistive technology through alternative means, including switches and eye gaze. Like all children, they need opportunities to learn through play. Play-based activities lead the way to increase communication, motor, mobility, and academic skills. But what does that look like?

This workshop will cover over 25 ways to increase skills using low and high-tech AAC and AT materials. The presenters strongly promote a team approach, so parents, speech therapists, occupational therapists, physical therapists, special ed teachers, and other important members of your team are all encouraged to attend this session.

This preconference workshop is led by the dynamic team of Brenda Del Monte, SLP and Melanie Thompson, OT and ties nicely with the Early Childhood 4-Session Strand that will take place on Monday, June 3.

Learning Objectives

  1. Learn how a single activity can meet communication, motor, mobility and academic goals. 
  2. Understand how a child with a complex body can access play and academic in three different ways. 
  3. Gain experience using a planning sheet so all members of the team are working toward mutual goals.

Presenters

Conference Program (Day 1) – Monday, June 3, 2024

Please note: daily schedules are subject to change.

  • aac Augmentative Communication
  • adv Disability Rights/Advocacy/Policy
  • all Cross-Categorical
  • cai Cultural Awareness & Inclusion
  • catt BVI Device Training
  • cli Community Living/Inclusion
  • ech Early Childhood
  • ed1 Education/K-12
  • ed2 Education/Post-Secondary
  • emp Employment
  • hlt Health/Recreation
  • ict ICT Accessibility
  • lit Literacy
  • mth Mental Health/Trauma Informed Care
  • nda Neurodiversity/Autism
  • par Parents with Disability
  • sen Deaf/Hard of Hearing & Blind-Visually Impaired
  • ser Service Delivery
  • trn Transition
  • ven Vendor

7:30-8:30 am

Registration and Breakfast

Palo Verde Ballroom Palo Verde Ballroom

8:30-10:00 am

There is Always a Way, work-arounds and the Accessible Toolbox

Palo Verde Ballroom Palo Verde Ballroom

10:00-10:30 am

Break and Exhibit Hall

Palo Verde Ballroom Palo Verde Ballroom

11:45-1:00 pm

Lunch, Exhibit Hall, and Prize Drawing

Palo Verde Ballroom Palo Verde Ballroom

5:30-6:30 pm

Reception & Comedy Performance (Nina G) + Raffle Drawing

Palo Verde Ballroom Palo Verde Ballroom

Yucca

10:30-11:45 am

Unleash Your Creativity: Book-Related Strategies to Support AAC and Literacy

aac Augmentative Communication, ech Early Childhood, ed1 Education/K-12 Yucca Assistive Technology Musselwhite, Del Monte#201

1:15-2:30 pm

Autism, Behavior, Communication: Made as Simple as ABC

aac Augmentative Communication, ech Early Childhood Yucca Assistive Technology Buti, Del Monte#301

2:45-4:00 pm

Switch It Up: Creative Solutions for Play!

cli Community Living/Inclusion, ech Early Childhood Yucca Assistive Technology Janke, Greer#401

4:15-5:30 pm

Powered Mobility in the Classroom

cli Community Living/Inclusion, ech Early Childhood, ed1 Education/K-12 Yucca Assistive Technology Thompson, Del Monte#501

Willow

10:30-11:45 am

Navigating Generative AI Capabilities and Tools in a World That’s Captivated by Artificial Intelligence

ed1 Education/K-12, ed2 Education/Post-Secondary, emp Employment Willow Assistive Technology Haven#202

1:15-2:30 pm

Gilbert’s Literacy Lessons

ed1 Education/K-12, lit Literacy Willow Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Garland, Hall, Pifer#302

2:45-4:00 pm

The 3 AEMigos: Accessible Materials, Assistive & Accessible Technology

ed1 Education/K-12, ed2 Education/Post-Secondary Willow Assistive Technology Suding, Soriano#402

4:15-5:30 pm

Designing for Accessibility from the Beginning: How to Create and Vet Accessible Materials

ed1 Education/K-12, ict ICT Accessibility Willow Assistive Technology Soriano, Suding#502

Cholla

10:30-11:45 am

Nothing About You Without You – Disability Advocacy & Public Policy

adv Disability Rights/Advocacy/Policy Cholla Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Meyers#203

1:15-2:30 pm

Division of Developmental Disabilities Initiatives : PBS Training, AAC Trainings, New Resources, New Member Advisory

all Cross-Categorical Cholla Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Gibbs, Mikkelsen#303

2:45-4:00 pm

Words Matter: The Language We Use to Describe People and Communities Impact Future Success

cli Community Living/Inclusion, adv Disability Rights/Advocacy/Policy Cholla Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Kuntz#403

4:15-5:30 pm

Fight for it! Dance to it! — Improving Psychophysiological Outcomes in Youth with Neurodevelopmental Disabilities

hlt Health/Recreation, nda Neurodiversity/Autism Cholla Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Drummond#503

Agave

10:30-11:45 am

Conducting an Effective and Impactful Customized Plan for Employment

emp Employment Agave Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Dicks, Fimian#204

1:15-2:30 pm

Braiding Possibilities for Indigenous Transition Youth Programs

cai Cultural Awareness & Inclusion, trn Transition Agave Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Attakai, Rojas Franco, et al.#304

2:45-4:00 pm

Building a Community to Support Students for Work-based Learning Success

emp Employment, trn Transition Agave Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Montano, Przecioski, Ayo#404

4:15-5:30 pm

Evergreen Academy Preschool Training Program

trn Transition Agave Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Arnold#504

Ironwood

10:30-11:45 am

Magnify This! Choosing the Best Magnifier for My Students

catt BVI Device Training, sen Deaf/Hard of Hearing & Blind-Visually Impaired, ed1 Education/K-12 Ironwood Assistive Technology Roan, McClanahan#205

1:15-2:30 pm

Coding Education and Accessibility in Schools

catt BVI Device Training, sen Deaf/Hard of Hearing & Blind-Visually Impaired, ed1 Education/K-12 Ironwood Assistive Technology Roan#305

2:45-4:00 pm

Getting In Touch: Providing Classroom Solutions for Blind Children through Technology and Tactile Literacy Skills

catt BVI Device Training, sen Deaf/Hard of Hearing & Blind-Visually Impaired, ed1 Education/K-12, ed2 Education/Post-Secondary Ironwood Assistive Technology Leblond#405

4:15-5:30 pm

Using the APH Chameleon 20 & APH Mantis Q40 in Education

catt BVI Device Training, sen Deaf/Hard of Hearing & Blind-Visually Impaired, ed1 Education/K-12, emp Employment Ironwood Assistive Technology McClanahan, Roan#505

Ocotillo A

10:30-11:45 am

Life Support and Skill for Success

trn Transition Ocotillo A Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines D'Aliesio, Sanchez#206

1:15-2:30 pm

Vendor Benders: Ethical Assistive Technology Service Delivery

ser Service Delivery Ocotillo A Assistive Technology Plummer#306

2:45-4:00 pm

Using the Trauma-Informed Positive Education Model in Secondary Special Education Classrooms

mth Mental Health/Trauma Informed Care Ocotillo A Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Swan#406

4:15-5:30 pm

Hidden Challenges for Assistive Listening Technology in Large Venues

sen Deaf/Hard of Hearing & Blind-Visually Impaired Ocotillo A Assistive Technology Kaufmann#506

Ocotillo B

10:30-11:45 am

Including a Co-Teacher with an Intellectual Disability in a University Class: Meet Justice and John

ed2 Education/Post-Secondary Ocotillo B Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Schaffer, Armfield#207

1:15-2:30 pm

Inclusive Pathways: Enhancing Higher Education for Individuals with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities

ed2 Education/Post-Secondary, nda Neurodiversity/Autism, trn Transition Ocotillo B Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Musgrove, Risner, Smith#307

2:45-4:00 pm

Flirting Beyond Barriers: Cultivating Romantic Relationships within the IDD Community

cli Community Living/Inclusion, nda Neurodiversity/Autism Ocotillo B Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Ingram, Maddock, Gatewood, Varner#407

4:15-5:30 pm

Developing the Self in a Community through Poetry and AI

cli Community Living/Inclusion, hlt Health/Recreation, mth Mental Health/Trauma Informed Care Ocotillo B Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Ingram, Joseph, Armfield, Armfield, Oxley#507

Ocotillo C

10:30-11:45 am

Makers Making Change AZ Chapter

cli Community Living/Inclusion Ocotillo C Assistive Technology Levac#208

1:15-2:30 pm

Technology for All: Learn How Alexa Is Helping Self-Advocates Gain Independence

cai Cultural Awareness & Inclusion, trn Transition Ocotillo C Assistive Technology Taylor#308

2:45-4:00 pm

TBD

Ocotillo C Assistive Technology TBD#408

4:15-5:30 pm

AAC Adventures: Fun and Functionality with PRC-Saltillo Devices

aac Augmentative Communication, ven Vendor Ocotillo C Assistive Technology Legaspi, Predebon, Lindley#508

Breakout sessions10:30-11:45 am

Breakout sessions1:15-2:30 pm

Breakout sessions2:45-4:00 pm

Breakout sessions4:15-5:30 pm

Conference Program (Day 2) – Tuesday, June 4, 2024

Please note: daily schedules are subject to change.

  • aac Augmentative Communication
  • adv Disability Rights/Advocacy/Policy
  • all Cross-Categorical
  • cai Cultural Awareness & Inclusion
  • catt BVI Device Training
  • cli Community Living/Inclusion
  • ech Early Childhood
  • ed1 Education/K-12
  • ed2 Education/Post-Secondary
  • emp Employment
  • hlt Health/Recreation
  • ict ICT Accessibility
  • lit Literacy
  • mth Mental Health/Trauma Informed Care
  • nda Neurodiversity/Autism
  • par Parents with Disability
  • sen Deaf/Hard of Hearing & Blind-Visually Impaired
  • ser Service Delivery
  • trn Transition
  • ven Vendor

7:00-8:00 am

Breakfast & Exhibit Hall (& Registration)

Palo Verde Ballroom Palo Verde Ballroom

10:45-11:15 am

Break & Exhibit Hall

Palo Verde Ballroom Palo Verde Ballroom

12:30-2:00 pm

LUNCH, EXHIBIT HALL & Raffle Drawing

Palo Verde Ballroom Palo Verde Ballroom

3:30-4:30 pm

The Dyslexic Shuffle: Deepening Your Understanding of Dyslexia

Palo Verde Ballroom Palo Verde Ballroom

Yucca

8:00-9:15 am

Part 1 – TVR Process: Relationship Building and Cultural Significance

cai Cultural Awareness & Inclusion, emp Employment Yucca American Indian/Alaskan Native Vocational Rehab & Employment Seanez, Gaseoma#601

9:30-10:45 am

Part 2 – TVR Process: Outreach to Application

emp Employment Yucca American Indian/Alaskan Native Vocational Rehab & Employment Emanuel, Seanez#701

11:15-12:30 pm

Part 3 – TVR Process: Assessment and Eligibility

emp Employment Yucca American Indian/Alaskan Native Vocational Rehab & Employment Holland, Seanez#801

2:00-3:15 pm

Part 4 – TVR Process: IPE Development and Service Provision

emp Employment Yucca American Indian/Alaskan Native Vocational Rehab & Employment Holland, Seanez#901

Willow

8:00-9:15 am

Creating SLP and Teacher Partnerships Through Interprofessional Collaborative Practices

ed1 Education/K-12 Willow Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Miller#602

9:30-10:45 am

SOS: Socially Optimizing Situations (Autism)

ed1 Education/K-12, nda Neurodiversity/Autism Willow Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Buti#702

11:15-12:30 pm

Prompting is the New Programming: Writing Prompts That Communicate Effectively with Generative AI Tools

ed1 Education/K-12, ed2 Education/Post-Secondary, emp Employment Willow Assistive Technology Haven#802

2:00-3:15 pm

Road to Independence: AT in Transition Planning for Students with Complex Support Needs

ed1 Education/K-12, trn Transition Willow Assistive Technology Cutler, Hegebush, Wooten-LaFranier#902

Cholla

8:00-9:15 am

Improving Post-School Options and Transition Planning for Students with Disabilities

adv Disability Rights/Advocacy/Policy, trn Transition Cholla Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Krivickas#603

9:30-10:45 am

Dismantling Ableism in AT … and Beyond!

adv Disability Rights/Advocacy/Policy Cholla Assistive Technology Saia#703

11:15-12:30 pm

The Choice is Yours – Supported Decision-Making in Arizona

cli Community Living/Inclusion, adv Disability Rights/Advocacy/Policy Cholla Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Snead, Meyers#803

2:00-3:15 pm

A2G and SDM in AZ: Understanding Alternatives to Guardianship and the new Supported Decision-Making Law

adv Disability Rights/Advocacy/Policy Cholla Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Sey In, Adams, Verma#903

Agave

8:00-9:15 am

Incorporating Mental Health Supports and Assistive Technology for Our Individuals in All Settings

ed1 Education/K-12, emp Employment, mth Mental Health/Trauma Informed Care, ven Vendor Agave Assistive Technology Heipp#604

9:30-10:45 am

A Multi-Tiered Approach to Assistive Technology from the Ground Up

ed1 Education/K-12 Agave Assistive Technology Hagness, Woolley#704

11:15-12:30 pm

Phonics Phun – Practical Strategies for Supporting Learners with Disabilities

aac Augmentative Communication, ed1 Education/K-12 Agave Assistive Technology Musselwhite#804

2:00-3:15 pm

Write That Down! Supporting Writing for Students with Multiple Challenges

aac Augmentative Communication, ed1 Education/K-12, ed2 Education/Post-Secondary, emp Employment Agave Assistive Technology Musselwhite#904

Ironwood

8:00-9:15 am

Working with Parents with Disabilities: An Overview for Social Workers and Social Service Providers

par Parents with Disability Ironwood Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Lightfoot, Hollie#605

9:30-10:45 am

PATHS: Providing Accessible Training and Home Support for Parents with Intellectual Disabilities in Arizona

par Parents with Disability Ironwood Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Capizzi, Clancey#705

11:15-12:30 pm

Bridging the Gaps: Developing resources and curricula for parents with disabilities and health care professionals

hlt Health/Recreation, par Parents with Disability Ironwood Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Farkas, Duncan, et al.#805

2:00-3:15 pm

Parent Panel: Lived Experiences Parenting with Disabilities

cli Community Living/Inclusion, adv Disability Rights/Advocacy/Policy, par Parents with Disability Ironwood Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Clancy, et al.#905

Ocotillo A

8:00-9:15 am

A Novel Approach to Communication for Individuals with Complete Paralysis

aac Augmentative Communication Ocotillo A Assistive Technology Kaufmann#606

9:30-10:45 am

Assistive Gaming For All!

cli Community Living/Inclusion Ocotillo A Assistive Technology Janke, Sagoo#706

11:15-12:30 pm

ATEI for VR Counselors

emp Employment Ocotillo A Assistive Technology Pullen, Lervik, LeHew, Barno#806

2:00-3:15 pm

Pushing, Sliding, Rotating, or Pulling – Which Switch is the Best?

cli Community Living/Inclusion Ocotillo A Assistive Technology Buckley, Galbraith#906

Ocotillo B

8:00-9:15 am

Discovery for Students (A Bridge to Employment and Adult Lives)

emp Employment, trn Transition Ocotillo B Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Dicks, Fimian#607

9:30-10:45 am

Analysis of Vocational Rehabilitation Services for Transition-age Youth with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities in Arizona

emp Employment Ocotillo B Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Lyons, Cohen Hall, Przecioski#707

11:15-12:30 pm

Building Capacity for Diverse Voices in Disability-Related Research

cli Community Living/Inclusion, cai Cultural Awareness & Inclusion Ocotillo B Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Dopson, McDonald#807

2:00-3:15 pm

Open Roads: Resilience and Collaboration of a TPSID Program Serving Different Spectrums of Rural Arizona

ed2 Education/Post-Secondary Ocotillo B Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Garciaguirre, Tosca, Hudgins, Elkins#907

Ocotillo C

Breakout sessions8:00-9:15 am

Breakout sessions9:30-10:45 am

Breakout sessions11:15-12:30 pm

Breakout sessions2:00-3:15 pm

Venue Map

We will have a visual map of the venue available for you to download. There will be guides and braille signage available on site.

Coming soon!

©2024 IHD - Institute for Human Development · 602.728.9537