Conference Program – Monday, June 3rd

  • aac Augmentative Communication
  • adv Disability Rights/Advocacy/Policy
  • all Cross-Categorical
  • cai Cultural Awareness & Inclusion
  • catt BVI Device Training
  • cli Community Living/Inclusion
  • ech Early Childhood
  • ed1 Education/K-12
  • ed2 Education/Post-Secondary
  • emp Employment
  • hlt Health/Recreation
  • ict ICT Accessibility
  • lit Literacy
  • mth Mental Health/Trauma Informed Care
  • nda Neurodiversity/Autism
  • par Parents with Disability
  • sen Deaf/Hard of Hearing & Blind-Visually Impaired
  • ser Service Delivery
  • trn Transition
  • ven Vendor

Day 1 - By Room

Palo Verde Ballroom

7:30-8:30 am

Registration and Breakfast
Palo Verde Ballroom Palo Verde Ballroom

8:30-10:00 am

There is Always a Way, work-arounds and the Accessible Toolbox
Palo Verde Ballroom Palo Verde Ballroom

10:00-10:30 am

Break and Exhibit Hall
Palo Verde Ballroom Palo Verde Ballroom

11:45-1:00 pm

Lunch, Exhibit Hall, and Prize Drawing
Palo Verde Ballroom Palo Verde Ballroom

5:30-6:30 pm

Reception & Comedy Performance (Nina G) + Grand Prize Giveaway
Palo Verde Ballroom Palo Verde Ballroom

Yucca

10:30-11:45 am

Unleash Your Creativity: Book-Related Strategies to Support AAC and Literacy
aac Augmentative Communication, ech Early Childhood, ed1 Education/K-12 Yucca Assistive Technology Musselwhite, Del Monte#201

1:15-2:30 pm

Autism, Behavior, Communication: Made as Simple as ABC
aac Augmentative Communication, ech Early Childhood Yucca Assistive Technology Buti, Del Monte#301

2:45-4:00 pm

Switch It Up: Creative Solutions for Play!
cli Community Living/Inclusion, ech Early Childhood Yucca Assistive Technology Janke, Greer, Mehta#401

4:15-5:30 pm

Powered Mobility in the Classroom
cli Community Living/Inclusion, ech Early Childhood, ed1 Education/K-12 Yucca Assistive Technology Thompson, Del Monte#501

Willow

10:30-11:45 am

Navigating Generative AI Capabilities and Tools in a World That’s Captivated by Artificial Intelligence
ed1 Education/K-12, ed2 Education/Post-Secondary, emp Employment Willow Assistive Technology Haven#202

1:15-2:30 pm

Gilbert’s Literacy Lessons
ed1 Education/K-12, lit Literacy Willow Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Garland, Hall, Pifer#302

2:45-4:00 pm

The 3 AEMigos: Accessible Materials, Assistive & Accessible Technology
ed1 Education/K-12, ed2 Education/Post-Secondary, ict ICT Accessibility Willow Assistive Technology Suding, Soriano#402

4:15-5:30 pm

Designing for Accessibility from the Beginning: How to Create and Vet Accessible Materials
ed1 Education/K-12, ict ICT Accessibility Willow Assistive Technology Soriano, Suding#502

Cholla

10:30-11:45 am

Nothing About You Without You – Disability Advocacy & Public Policy
adv Disability Rights/Advocacy/Policy Cholla Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Meyers#203

1:15-2:30 pm

Division of Developmental Disabilities Initiatives : PBS Training, AAC Trainings, New Resources, New Member Advisory
all Cross-Categorical Cholla Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Gibbs, Mikkelsen#303

2:45-4:00 pm

Words Matter: The Language We Use to Describe People and Communities Impact Future Success
cli Community Living/Inclusion, adv Disability Rights/Advocacy/Policy Cholla Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Kuntz#403

4:15-5:30 pm

Engaging Parents in the IEP Process
adv Disability Rights/Advocacy/Policy, ed1 Education/K-12 Cholla Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Salasek#503

Agave

10:30-11:45 am

Conducting an Effective and Impactful Customized Plan for Employment
emp Employment Agave Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Dicks, Fimian#204

1:15-2:30 pm

Braiding Possibilities for Indigenous Transition Youth Programs
cai Cultural Awareness & Inclusion, trn Transition Agave Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Attakai, Rojas Franco, et al.#304

2:45-4:00 pm

Building a Community to Support Students for Work-based Learning Success
emp Employment, trn Transition Agave Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Montano, Przecioski, Ayo#404

4:15-5:30 pm

Evergreen Academy Preschool Training Program
trn Transition Agave Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Arnold#504

Ironwood

10:30-11:45 am

Magnify This! Choosing the Best Magnifier for My Students
catt BVI Device Training, sen Deaf/Hard of Hearing & Blind-Visually Impaired, ed1 Education/K-12 Ironwood Assistive Technology Roan, McClanahan#205

1:15-2:30 pm

Coding Education and Accessibility in Schools
catt BVI Device Training, sen Deaf/Hard of Hearing & Blind-Visually Impaired, ed1 Education/K-12 Ironwood Assistive Technology Roan#305

2:45-4:00 pm

Getting In Touch: Providing Classroom Solutions for Blind Children through Technology and Tactile Literacy Skills
catt BVI Device Training, sen Deaf/Hard of Hearing & Blind-Visually Impaired, ed1 Education/K-12, ed2 Education/Post-Secondary Ironwood Assistive Technology Leblond#405

4:15-5:30 pm

Using the APH Chameleon 20 & APH Mantis Q40 in Education
catt BVI Device Training, sen Deaf/Hard of Hearing & Blind-Visually Impaired, ed1 Education/K-12, emp Employment Ironwood Assistive Technology McClanahan, Roan#505

Ocotillo A

10:30-11:45 am

Life Support and Skill for Success
trn Transition Ocotillo A Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines D'Aliesio, Schoen#206

1:15-2:30 pm

Vendor Benders: Ethical Assistive Technology Service Delivery
ser Service Delivery Ocotillo A Assistive Technology Plummer#306

2:45-4:00 pm

Using the Trauma-Informed Positive Education Model in Secondary Special Education Classrooms
mth Mental Health/Trauma Informed Care Ocotillo A Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Swan#406

4:15-5:30 pm

Hidden Challenges for Assistive Listening Technology in Large Venues
sen Deaf/Hard of Hearing & Blind-Visually Impaired Ocotillo A Assistive Technology Kaufmann#506

Ocotillo B

10:30-11:45 am

Including a Co-Teacher with an Intellectual Disability in a University Class: Meet Justice and John
ed2 Education/Post-Secondary Ocotillo B Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Schaffer, Armfield, Reese#207

1:15-2:30 pm

Inclusive Pathways: Enhancing Higher Education for Individuals with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities
ed2 Education/Post-Secondary, nda Neurodiversity/Autism, trn Transition Ocotillo B Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Musgrove, Risner, Smith#307

2:45-4:00 pm

Flirting Beyond Barriers: Cultivating Romantic Relationships within the IDD Community
cli Community Living/Inclusion, nda Neurodiversity/Autism Ocotillo B Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Ingram, Maddock, Gatewood, Varner#407

4:15-5:30 pm

Developing the Self in a Community through Poetry and AI
cli Community Living/Inclusion, hlt Health/Recreation, mth Mental Health/Trauma Informed Care Ocotillo B Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Ingram, Joseph, Armfield, Armfield, Oxley#507

Ocotillo C

10:30-11:45 am

Makers Making Change AZ Chapter
cli Community Living/Inclusion Ocotillo C Assistive Technology Levac#208

1:15-2:30 pm

Technology for All: Learn How Alexa Is Helping Self-Advocates Gain Independence
cai Cultural Awareness & Inclusion, trn Transition Ocotillo C Assistive Technology Taylor#308

2:45-4:00 pm

AAC Adventures: Fun and Functionality with PRC-Saltillo Devices
aac Augmentative Communication, ven Vendor Ocotillo C Assistive Technology Legaspi, Predebon, Lindley#408

4:15-5:30 pm

Be Seen and Heard: Breaking Barriers with Your Story
aac Augmentative Communication, cli Community Living/Inclusion Ocotillo C Assistive Technology Brown#508

Day 1 - By Time

Breakout sessions10:30-11:45 am

Breakout sessions1:15-2:30 pm

Breakout sessions2:45-4:00 pm

Breakout sessions4:15-5:30 pm

©2024 IHD - Institute for Human Development · 602.728.9537